:
Privacy

Privacy

Who we are

The Makaton Charity is a leading charity specialising in communication and learning disabilities.

The Makaton Charity is a Charitable Company Limited by Guarantee (Company Registration Number 06280108 / Registered Charity No 1119819)

The Makaton Charity is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Personal information

At times, we may ask you to supply personal information via The Makaton Charity's website makaton.org. Personal information is anything that enables us to identify you in some way, such as your name and an email address. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the site.

If you supply such information, we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that the data is held securely.

Personal information provided to or gathered by The Makaton Charity for transaction purposes will only be used by The Makaton Charity and our financial agents to process your order and retain a record of that transition.

Survey

Occasionally we may ask you to fill in questionnaires or surveys while online. The data collected by the questionnaire or survey will only be used for the purpose stated on the form. You may also be given the opportunity to add your address details to our databases so we can contact you in the future. We will only use this information to contact you if you expressly give us permission to do so.

Financial information

In order to process Direct Debit, Credit Card or other financial transactions we may ask for your bank or card details. In order to do this you will be directed to a secure website. To ensure the maximum level of security is applied to your data, all transmissions over the internet to and from the secure website are encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

We may release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of The Makaton Charity. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. This does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposed in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Statement.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

The Makaton Charity does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults.

Confidentiality

The Makaton Charity's website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by The Makaton Charity. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not managed by The Makaton Charity.

Who we share information with

The Makaton Charity does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party. Occasionally The Makaton Charity works with partner organisations or companies to send you information. However, we will not simply add your name to another organisation's database.

Access to your information

You may request a copy of any personal information that The Makaton Charity has about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, • The Makaton Charity, Westmead House, Farnborough, Hampshire GU14 7LP. We charge £10 for information requests. The Makaton Charity will reply within 40 days of receipt of your written request and payment.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by telling us.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time, by posting the amended version online. Please review this privacy policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by The Makaton Charity.

Site maintained by the Snapper CMS